Data Privacy (GDPR)

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Llandogo

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

The PCC of Llandogo is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.   Data is used by leaders other than the PCC members, controlled by the PCC in terms of this Privacy Notice policy.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of Llandogo complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.   Data is held both digitally and in printed forms.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer membership records for pastoral and leadership requirements;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications and recording of dedicated giving)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services in the parish and the wider church
  • To maintain a record of volunteers in the parish who have been Disclosure and Barring Service checked
  • To assign members for voluntary service in worship, coffee and similar rosters for the operation of our parish activities.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about wider church events
  • there is no disclosure of your personal data to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.
  1. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church in Wales website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.   The baptism and marriage registers are kept in a locked safe.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Llandogo holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of Llandogo corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Llandogo to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction be placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC at The Rectory, Llandogo, Monmouth NP25 4TW

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.